Articles Posted in Delay in Paying Claim
[…] Life insurance lawyers run into situations where a person eventually recovers life insurance benefits they are entitled to receive.  A common situation where this occurs is when a life insurance lawyer sends a notice letter to the insurance company letting the insurance company know that the claim has not been paid and that if it is not paid immediately that a lawsuit will be filed.  Then, the insurer pays.  Is that the end of it?

Not necessarily.  The Prompt Payment of Claims statute , Texas Insurance Code, Section 542.054, says in one sentence, “This subchapter shall be liberally construed to promote the prompt payment of claims.”   This statute was used in the 1999, Tyler Court of Appeals opinion, Dunn v. Southern Farm Bur. Cas. Ins. Co.  It was also used in the 1997, Texarkana Court of Appeals opinion, Bekins Moving & storage Co. v. Williams.  And in the 1997, Federal Eastern District of Texas opinion, Teate v.