Articles Posted in Delay in Paying Claim
[…] The appraisers awarded the homeowner substantially more than the amount the insurer had paid.

When an insurance company delays in paying a claim, there is likely a violation of the Texas Prompt Payment of Claims Act.  As a result it is important to have a good understanding of how the Prompt Payment of Claims Act is interpreted by the Courts.

The statute, at Section 542.054, provides that “This subchapter shall be liberally construed to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims.”  This purpose is re-inforced in case law supporting this goal including, Dunn v. Southern Farm Bur. Cas. Ins. Co., a 1999, Tyler Court of Appeals opinion.  And it is supported in the 1997, Texarkana Court of Appeals opinion, Bekins Moving & Storage Co. v. Williams.