Updated:
[…] As a result of Sanchezs’ unreasonable investigation of the claim, including not providing full coverage for the damages sustained by Rocha, as well as under-scoping the damages during their investigation and thus denying adequate and sufficient payment to Rocha to repair her home, Rocha’s claim was improperly adjusted. The mishandling of Rocha’s claim has also caused a delay in her ability to fully repair her home, which was resulted in additional damages.
In light of the above allegations, the petition appears to sufficiently allege that Sanchez violated Section 541.060 of the Texas Insurance Code, which states in relevant part:
(a) It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary: … (1) misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue; … (7) refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim; ….
In light of the above, the Court found that Sanchez was properly joined. Since this finding vitiates the jurisdictionally-requisite diversity, the Court did not consider further arguments and the case was successfully remanded.

Contact Us