Updated:
[…] Under Texas law, there is a duty on the part of the insurer to deal fairly and in good faith with an insured in the processing of claims. To prove that an insurer acted in bad faith in violation of Texas common law, an insured must show that the insurer failed to settle the claim even though it “knew or should have known that it was reasonable clear that the claim was covered.” The statutory bad faith standard parallels the common law formulation in Section 541.060(a)(2)(A) providing that an insurer engages in an unfair settlement practice by “failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim with respect to which the insurer’s liability has become reasonably clear.”
Evidence that merely shows a bona fide dispute about the insurer’s liability on the contract does not rise to the level of bad faith.