Updated:
[…] The remedy for not sending a presuit notice with a specific monetary demand on the claim is that “the court may not award to the claimant any attorney’s fees incurred after the date” the defendant files the motion to exclude fees. Other violations of the law are remedied by abating the case if the plaintiff so requests.
Did the Pinnacle estimates amount to presuit notice?  Shady Oaks says yes.  Scottsdale says no based on it’s position that estimates by public adjusters do not meet the requirements of presuit notice in section 542A.003(b)(2).  The Court agrees with Shady Oaks Motel that the adjuster’s estimate satisfies section 542A.003’s presuit notice requirement.
As addressed above, the notice must specify “the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim” under Section 542A.003(b)(2).  Here, the Pinnacle estimate indicated the replacement cost should have been $87,270.91 (adding totals for other structures, the sign, building 1, and building 2).