A Bad Faith Insurance Claim
[…] The court went on and pointed out that insurers in Texas have a statutory duty “to attempt in good faith” to effectuate “prompt, fair, and equitable settlement” of claims for which the insurer’s liability has become reasonable clear.
Also relevant here is the lien filed by Hermann Hospital. Since 1933, the Texas Hospital Lien Law has provided a mechanism for hospitals to recover costs incurred in treating people injured in an accident. Per Texas Property Code, Section 55.002(a), “A hospital has a lien on a cause of action or claim of an individual who receives hospital services for injuries caused by an accident that is attributed to the negligence of another person.” In this regard, a release of a cause of action to which a hospital lien has attached is not valid unless:
(1) the charges of the hospital … claiming the lien were paid in full before execution and delivery of the release;