Beneficiary And Life Insurance
[…] This was the case in a 1987 Texas Supreme Court case styled, Davidson v. Great National Life Insurance Company. This was also an issue in the 1892 United States Supreme Court case, Mutual Life Insurance Company of New York v. Hillmon.
Legal presumptions can aid in determining whether a death has occurred. In the Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code, Section 133.001, some help is found. This section says, “Any person absenting himself for seven consecutive years shall be presumed dead unless it is proved that the person was alive within the seven-year period.
Section 133.002 states, “If a branch of the armed services issues a certificate declaring a person dead, the date of death is presumed to have occurred for all purposes as stated in the certificate. The certificate must be admitted in any court of competent jurisdiction as prima facie evidence of the date and place of the person’s death.”
In the above Davidson case, the insured traveled to Tel Aviv, leaving behind some questionable financial dealings. A badly disfigured body was found near the hotel where he was registered. His wife claimed the body was his, and she sought death benefits.