Articles Posted in Personal Injury Protection (PIP)
[…] Dollar for dollar it is one of the more expense insurance benefits a person can purchase.

PIP covers losses for medical bills and lost wages that are incurred for incidents arising out of the use of a covered automobile. This requirement is set out in the Texas Insurance Code, Section 1952.151. It is required to be offered on all automobile insurance policies issued in the state of Texas. This requirement is found in Section, 1952.152.

This purpose of this article is to help the reader understand Texas Insurance Code, Section 1952.155 and to tell the reader that the law in this section is enforced by holdings in the Texas Supreme Court. It states some of the Texas law dealing with PIP. The title of this section is, “Benefits payable without regard to fault or collateral Source; Effect on Subrogation.”

Anytime a person buys insurance coverage for their automobile in Texas, they are given many options. These options include choices related to collision coverage, coverage for towing, rental cars, and even life insurance, to mention a few.