Paradise sued both companies in a single state court action, which was removed to this Federal Court.
[…] Paradise has sued its insurers to obtain payment on claims made for damage caused by these phenomena. The
Texas Insurance Code, including the notice provision, therefore applies. Paradise does not dispute that it failed to provide the requisite notice nor that State Auto timely pled and proved this deficiency.
Nevertheless, Paradise contends that the Court should not strike its claim
for attorney’s fees. The notice provision of this chapter of the Insurance Code, section 542A.003(d), excuses a plaintiff’s failure to provide notice where it “is impracticable because the plaintiff has a reasonable basis for believing there is insufficient time to give . . . notice before the limitations period will expire.” Paradise argues that providing the required notice was impracticable because its
claims against National Fire were about to become time barred.