Dallas Fort Worth Insurance Lawyers – 5th Circuit Opinion
[…] But when an insurer elects to accept responsibility for an agent after an action is filed, the statute provides that “the court shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice.”  Advanced argues that because Acadia elected to accept responsibility for Warren after suit was filed, Warren was properly joined as Section 542A.006(c), rather than Section 542A.006(b), applies, and Section 542A.006(c) excludes the language “no cause of action exists against the agent related to the claimant’s claim.”

We hold that Advanced’s argument is unavailing because it fails to consider that the district court must examine the plaintiff’s possibility of recovery against that defendant at the time of removal.