Delay In Paying Claim
[…] At trial, the jury compensated Bonner only $1,000 for her medical care and nothing for her physical pain and suffering and impairment claims and awarding her $7,500 for attorney’s fees. Because Bonner’s policy contained a nonduplication-of-benefits provision, and because the PIP payment exceeded the $1,000 UM damage award, the trial court rendered judgment that Bonner take nothing. The trial court refused to award Bonner attorney’s fees and taxed cost of court against her.
In analyzing this case the court reviewed the statute. Section 542.060 is titled, “Liability for Violation of Subchapter.” Part (a) states, “If an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, … the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy, … in addition to the amount of the claim, … reasonable attorney’s fees.” In reviewing this statute and reviewing other cases dealing with this subject, the court said that since Allstate was not liable under the policy in that they had already paid enough per the jury verdict, there was no penalty to be awarded.