Delay In Paying Claim
[…] Here is some information on the case.
Rhonda Bonner was injured under an Allstate personal automobile policy when she was injured in an accident caused by an uninsured motorist in October 1997. Bonner submitted notice for personal injury protection(PIP) benefits along with a bill for $1,802. Allstate acknowledged and paid the claim. Bonner then submitted a claim for uninsured motorist (UM) benefits under the same policy on December 11, 1997. Allstate received the demand letter on December 15, 1997, but did not acknowledge receipt of the letter until January 16, 1998. Section 542.055 says an insurer must acknowledge receipt of a claim, “Not later than the 15th day … after the date an insurer receives notice of a claim, ….”
Allstate eventually denied Bonner’s UM claim. Bonner sued Allstate to recover the UM benefits. Bonner alleged injuries and alleged Allstate violated the Prompt Payment of Claims statutes. Bonner sought recovery of her damages, attorney’s fees, and costs.