Delay In Paying Claim – Claim Denial
[…] The statute requires only liability under the policy and a failure to comply with the timing requirements of Section 524.058.

Even where, as here, the insured avoids summary judgment on the breach of contract claim, it still bears the burden to establish its right to Chapter 542 remedies.  To establish a violation of Section 542.058, the insured must prove that (1) it made a claim under an insurance policy, (2) the insurer is liable for that claim, and (3) the insurer failed to comply with the timing requirements of the statute.  Section 542.058 generally requires the insurer, “after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055,” to make payment of the claim within sixty days.