Delay In Paying Claims – Insurance Denial Lawyers
[…] the claim per year, with attorneys fees. See [Tex. Ins. Code Ann.]
§§ 542.055(a)(1)(3), .056(a), .057(a), .058(a), 060(a). Thus, the
[Prompt Payment Act] has three main componentsnonpayment
requirements and deadlines, deadlines for paying claims, and
enforcement.

In other words, pursuant to Section 542.058(a), an insurer may be liable under the Prompt Payment Act if it does not pay a valid claim within 60 days after receiving all items and information reasonably requested and necessary to make a determination regarding the claim.   In such cases, as stated in Section 542.060(a), the insurer is required to pay “the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.”  The question in this case is whether an insurer may avoid liability under the Act by voluntarily paying both the appraisal amount and the statutory interest that would be due for a late payment under the Act.