Insurance Lawyers – When Is A Case A Bad Faith Case
[…] The Court is not deciding today whether Twin City breached the contract, whether Twin City acted in bad faith, or even whether Twin City acted unreasonably in its investigation.  The Court is merely deciding whether Plaintiff produced sufficient evidence to raise a fact issue on whether Twin City’s
investigation was reasonable.

Under Texas law, an insurance carrier owes the insured a duty of good faith and fair dealing.  The duty of good faith and Section 541.060 of the Texas Insurance Code require that a carrier reasonably investigate a claim and “attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim with respect to which the insurer’s liability has become reasonably clear.”

Whether the insurer’s liability was reasonably clear when it denied the claim and whether the insurer denied the claim without conducting a reasonable investigation, i.e., whether the insurer knew or should have known the claim was covered, are questions for the factfinder.”