Life Insurance Lawyers And Limitation Periods On Claims
[…] Texas Insurance Code, Section 541.162(a) says, “A person must bring an action under this chapter before the second anniversary of … (1) the date the unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice occurred; or (2) the date the person discovered or, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered that the unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice occurred.”  The Texas Business & Commerce Code, Section 17.565 says “All actions brought under this subchapter must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice.”  The two-year limitations applied to insurance code, DTPA, and negligent misrepresentation.  Pursuant to the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, Section 16.004(a)(4) is four years.  Section 16.004(a)(5), says the limitations period for breach of fiduciary duty is four years.