Life Insurance Lawyers And Limitation Periods On Claims
[…] Under the legal injury rule, a cause of action accrues when a wrongful act causes some legal injury, even if the fact of injury is not discovered until later, and even if all resulting damages have not yet occurred.  Determining the accrual date of a cause of action is a question of law.
Wooten alleged causes of action with two- and four-year periods of limitation.  The statute of limitations for Wooten’s claims for negligent misrepresentation and for violation of the Texas Insurance Code and the DTPA is two years.  Texas Insurance Code, Section 541.162(a) says, “A person must bring an action under this chapter before the second anniversary of … (1) the date the unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice occurred; or (2) the date the person discovered or, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered that the unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice occurred.”  The Texas Business & Commerce Code, Section 17.565 says “All actions brought under this subchapter must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of