Life Insurance Policy Limitations That Are Illegal
[…] Beware!
Texas Insurance Code, Section 1101.054. This section tells us a life insurance policy cannot purport to take effect more than six months before the original application date, if that would qualify the insured for a rate based on a younger age. This can be referred to as a retroactive issuance or effect. Most people would like for this to be the case because it would usually result in a lower premium. But it also has the insured paying for coverage for a death that certainly has not occurred, thus the insurance company is getting a “free ride” for six months.
Texas Insurance Code, Section 1101.055. This section says “A life insurance policy may provide for a settlement that will be less than the amount required … if the death of the insured is: (1) by the insured’s own hand regardless of whether the insured is sane or insane; (2) caused by following a hazardous occupation that is stated in the policy; or (3) the result of aviation activities under conditions specified in the policy and approved by the Department of Insurance.”
As to the suicide provision in 1101.055, most policies exclude coverage during the first two years of a policy if death results from suicide during that time frame.