Life Insurance Policy Limitations That Are Illegal
[…] As to the suicide provision in 1101.055, most policies exclude coverage during the first two years of a policy if death results from suicide during that time frame.
Texas Insurance Code, Sections 705.001 to 705.004. This section is really important to people who have a life insurance policy. And to lawyers who handle life insurance claims. These sections tell us that a life insurance company cannot issue a policy that contains provisions stating that untrue or false statements in an application render the policy void. Section 705.004 tells us “It is a question of fact whether a misrepresentation made in the application for the policy or in the policy itself was material to the risk or contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy became due and payable.”
This is especially important to life insurance attorneys who represent claimants because it means that a Judge is not suppose to grant a motion for summary judgment filed by an insurance carrier on this point.

Contact Information