Life Insurance Policy Limitations That Are Illegal
[…] Life Insurance Policy Limitations That Are Illegal

Fort Worth life insurance lawyers need to know about these sections of the Texas Insurance Code that prohibit certain limitations in a life insurance policy.
Here’s the first one to know:
Texas Insurance Code, Section 1101.053. This sections says that “A life insurance policy may not include a provision that limits the time during which an action under the policy may be commenced to a period of less than two years after the cause of action accrues.”
So what does this mean? It is pretty simple on it’s face but some policies will make a shorter period and if someone does not realize that the limitations is illegal may think they are too late if and when they file a claim.