Fort Worth life insurance attorneys should know this – but here goes with a reminder.
[…] The article tells us that most states have laws outlining the minimum amount of liability coverage you must purchase.

Fort Worth insurance law attorneys need to know the “physical contact” rule as it relates to coverage for uninsured (UM) coverage.

UM coverage is required pursuant to the Texas Insurance Code, Section 1952.101, unless it is rejected in writing.

Most auto insurance policies are going to include within the definition of “uninsured motor vehicle” a hit and run vehicle whose operator or owner cannot be identified. This incorporates the requirement in Texas Insurance Code, Section 1952.104, which requires “… actual physical contact must have occurred between the vehicle owned or operated by the unknown person and the person or property of the insured.” The Texarkana Court of Appeals, in 1986, made clear that there is no coverage if an unidentified vehicle runs the insured off the road but does not actually hit the vehicle in the process.