The insuring clause is the insurance company’s agreement to provide coverage to the insured. One policy may include several insuring clauses.
[…] Fort Worth life insurance attorneys and those in Dallas and Weatherford will have occasion where they see a credit life insurance policy. These are generally sold as “credit accident and health insurance.”

The Texas Insurance Code has specific sections dealing with this type of insurance. This type of insurance is generally available in several different situations. The most common are in credit cards, auto purchases, and home purchases.

Section 1153.003 tells us that “credit accident and health insurance: means insurance to provide indemnity for payments that become due on a specific credit transaction of a debtor when the debtor is disabled, as defined in the insurance policy. Credit life insurance means insurance on the life of the debtor in connection with a specific credit transaction.

Fort Worth life insurance attorneys and those in Dallas and Weatherford need to know what the requirements are in a policy.

Texas Insurance Code, Section 1101.002(a), tells us life insurance policies must contain several prescribed provisions.