Solutions are what someone in Grand Prairie, Fort Worth, Dallas, Arlington, Co
[…] Regarding these two areas of law, Texas court cases and the statutes themselves tell us that the Insurance Code provisions are to be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes to define and prohibit unfair and deceptive insurance practices. This is specifically stated in the Insurance Code, Section 541.008, where it says, “This chapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote the underlying purposes as provided by Section 541.001.” This is also made clear in the 1988, Texas Supreme Court case, Vail v. Texas Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company.