Here are some underlying facts of the case:
[…] An example to think about is found in the case, Life Insurance Company of the Southwest v. Overstreet. This is a Texas Supreme Court case decided in 1980. Here is a brief summary of the case:

What are clauses that are illegal / prohibited? Someone from Grand Prairie, Arlington, Mansfield, Burleson, Crowley, Lake Worth, or other places in Texas may ask that question. Here are a few examples of clauses / provisions that are illegal in Texas when they are included in a life insurance policy.

The following provisions cannot be included in life insurance policies:

1. Per Texas Insurance Code, Section 1101.053, a policy cannot limit the time to sue to less than two years. Section 1101.053 reads: “A life insurance policy may not include a provision that limits the time during which an action under the policy may be commenced to a period of less than two years after the date the cause of action accrues.”

No matter if you live in Dallas, Fort Worth, Mesquite, Garland, Duncanville, De Soto, Hurst, Bedford, Aledo, or anywhere else in Texas, any insurance policy you purchase must have certain provisions in it. The following are some of those provisions.