Pre-Suit Notice And Attorney Fees – 2
[…] The opinion is styled, Fiberco, Inc. v. Acadia Insurance Company and Union Standard Lloyds d/b/a Union Standard Insurance Group.

The Defendants in this case filed a motion asking the Court to disallow attorney fees for Fiberco.  The Court denied the motion.

A hailstorm damaged Fiberco’s property in 2020.  Fiberco sued the Defendants.  Counsel for Fiberco sent a demand letter in October 2020 demanding $406,678.05 to settle its claim.  That letter also requested reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees but did not demand a specific amount.

Texas Insurance Code section 542A.003 requires that “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action . . . the claimant must give written notice to the person in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action. The notice must include:

(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim;
(2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and

(3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorneys fees incurred by the claimant . . . .

That presuit notice can come from “an attorney or other representative.

The remedy for not sending a presuit notice with a specific monetary demand on the claim is that “the court may not award to the claimant any attorneys fees incurred after the date the defendant files the motion to exclude fees. Other violations of the law are remedied by abating the case if the plaintiff so requests.

The defendants argue that Fiberco’s failure to specify an amount of attorney’s fees in its demand letter bars it from recovering fees after the filing of the motion to preclude them. Fiberco thinks the defendants can’t read the statute, which only bars recovery of fees when the demand letter fails to demand a specific amount on the claim (not a specific amount of fees).  The Court agrees with Fiberco.

As addressed above, the notice must specify the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim under Section 542A.003(b)(2).  Here, the demand letter indicated that $406,678.05 was owed on the claim.  This is the only requirement Chapter 542A states will result in no further attorney’s fees if violated.