Oxford, as State Farm’s recording agent, sold the policy to the Matlocks, and Matlock testified that Oxford was still with State Farm, “so far as I know.” There was no proof of Oxford’s agency powers.
In conclusion the court stated that the Matlocks failed to prove that the operator was an uninsured motorist and thus the uninsured motorist protection did not apply.
NOW FOR THE CURRENT LAW The above case was essentially overruled by the Texas Legislature when it passed a law in 2007. The new law is found in the Texas Insurance Code, Section 1952.109. It says, “The insurer has the burden of proof in a dispute as to whether a motor vehicle is uninsured.”
Uninsured motorist cases have pitfalls that are important to know. An experienced Insurance Law Attorney is necessary to assist in getting through these pitfalls.