Lubbock argued that the state workers’ compensation laws barred Smith
[…] Here are some undisputed facts:
First, Lubbock acquired the policy from St. Paul on behalf of its employees.
Second, Smith was an employee of Lubbock at all times relevant.
Third, Smith suffered injuries at the hands of a drunk driver while Smith was within the course and scope of his employment.
Fourth, Lubbock paid for Smiths injuries through its workers compensation plan / insurance.
Pursuant to Texas Labor Code, Section 408.001(a), “Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.”
Smith is asking the court to interpret the statute as simply referring to tort claims, not those arising from contract.
In discussing this case the court pointed out that the statute does not contain the words “tort” or “negligence.” It does not mention a particular chose-in-action.