Giving Notice And Attorney Fees
[…] Defendant pleaded that Plaintiffs did not provide adequate presuit notice as required by Texas Insurance Code sections 542A.003 and 542A.007(d).  Defendant filed its Motion to Preclude Attorney Fees.  Defendant argues that Plaintiffs cannot recover attorneys’ fees incurred in this case after the filing of Defendant’s Answer on July 7, 2023, because Plaintiffs did not provide adequate presuit notice at least 61 days before filing this action as required by Texas Insurance Code section 542A.007(d).  Plaintiffs responded, arguing that their Damages Estimate sent on July 30, 2022, satisfied § 542A. 007(d).
Texas Insurance Code section 542A.003(a) requires a covered insurance claimant to give presuit notice to an insurer.  Section 542A.003(b) requires that the notice must include “(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim; (2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and (3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees incurred by the claimant.”  Pursuant to section 542A.005(b)(1), upon timely motion by the defendant, “[t]he court shall abate the action if the court finds that the [defendant] . . . did not, for any reason, receive a presuit notice complying with Section 542A.003.”  In addition, section 542A.007(d) allows the defendant