Giving Notice And Attorney Fees
[…] Section 542A.003(b) requires that the notice must include “(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim; (2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and (3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees incurred by the claimant.”  Pursuant to section 542A.005(b)(1), upon timely motion by the defendant, “[t]he court shall abate the action if the court finds that the [defendant] . . . did not, for any reason, receive a presuit notice complying with Section 542A.003.”  In addition, section 542A.007(d) allows the defendant to seek preclusion of attorney’s fees if it timely pleads and proves that it was entitled to but did not receive a presuit notice “stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer under Section 542A.003(b)(2)” at least 61 days prior to suit.
Defendant timely pleaded that it was entitled to presuit notice and that it did not receive it.  It is undisputed that Plaintiffs sent the May 30, 2023, Demand Letter less than 61 days before they filed this action.  The only question is whether Plaintiffs’ Damages Estimate qualifies.  Texas Insurance Code section 542A.007(d) bars attorney’s fees absent a “presuit notice stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer” “on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property.”  According to Defendant the claims process was still ongoing when Plaintiffs sent their Damages Estimate, and Plaintiffs do not allege otherwise.