Must Give Proper Warning To Insurance Company Before Suing
[…] Navarro sued State Farm for breach of contract, violations of the Insurance Code, and bad faith.  State Farm filed a verified plea in abatement arguing that Navarro’s notice letter did not properly state the amount owed or the attorney fees, as is required by Section 542A.003(b).
Insurance Code Section 542A.003(a), under which Navarro brings suit, requires that “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action.  The notice must provide: (1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim; (2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and (3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney fees incurred by the claimant.  Precision is required when providing notice of the specific amount alleged to be owed.  Section 542A.003(b)(2)’s directive does mot permit a claimant to equivocate, or suggest an estimate, or offer a placeholder sum that might be changed after further investigation takes place.