The opinion is styled, Antonio Mantzuranis v. State Farm Lloyds.

This is a case by Mantzuranis against State Farm for damages resulting from a storm.  State Farm paid the amount they believed owed on the claim but a trial resulted over the unpaid amount.  A jury awarded $84,020.03, less $39,020.03 for “Money Already Paid,” leaving a net of $45,000.  The Court ordered the parties to submit information regarding attorney fees.  Mantzuranis concedes that his attorney’s fees claim is subject to reduction under Insurance Code, Section 542A.

Texas Insurance Code, Section 542A.003(b)(2) applies to actions against insurers, including breach of contract claims, and requires a potential plaintiff to provide to a potential defendant pre-suit notice of “the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property.”

As all insurance lawyers know, the Texas Insurance Code requires that prior to filing a lawsuit against an insurance company, that the insured give the insurance company a pre-suit notice.  This issue is discussed in a 2022 opinion from the Northern District of Texas, Dallas Division.